23 Oct 2018
14:00

Guillaume Andrey, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics; Development and Disease Research Group Berlin
Host: Dario Lupianez, Location: Axon II

The Dynamics of 3D Chromatin Structures Influence Transcription and Morphogenesis



06 Nov 2018
14:00

Malte Spielmann, University of Washington, Dept. of Genome Sciences Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics Berlin
Host: Dario Lupianez, Location: Großer HS Oskar-und-Cécile-Vogt-Haus (B55)

The dynamic transcriptional landscape of mammalian organogenesis at single cell resolution



23 Jan 2018
14:00

Menno Creyghton, Hubrecht Institute Utrecht
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Großer HS Oskar-und-Cécile-Vogt-Haus (B55)

Regulatory evolution in the human brain and the emergence of neurodegenerative disease



30 Jan 2018
14:00

Marc Halfon, University of Buffalo
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon II

Evolution of a conserved gene regulatory network during Aedes aegypti nervous system development



12 Feb 2018
13:30

Marc A. Marti-Renom, Center for Genomic Regulation Barcelona
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

Structure determination of genomes and genomic domains by satisfaction of spatial restraints



13 Mar 2018
14:00

Debora Marks, Harvard Medical School Boston
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

Learning the Secrets of Sequences with Deep Generative Models



20 Mar 2018
14:00

Matthew Ronshaugen, University of Manchester
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon II

RNA action at a distance: long noncoding RNAs act in cis and trans to regulate expression of the Hox gene Scr



10 Apr 2018
14:00

Mario Nicodemi, University of Naples Federico II
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

Mapping chromatin in 4D and implications to human diseases



24 Apr 2018
14:00

Peter Refsing Andersen, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology (IMBA)
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Großer HS Oskar-und-Cécile-Vogt-Haus (B55)

Hacking gene expression: active heterochromatin in genetic conflicts



02 May 2018
14:00 (Wednesday)

Matthew L. Kraushar, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin/Institute of Medical Physics and Biophysics
Host: Marina Chekulaeva, Location: Axon II

Protein synthesis in the ex vivo prenatal mammalian brain from genome-wide to near-atomic resolution



08 May 2018
14:00

Konstantin Khodosevich, University of Copenhagen
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon I

Neuron type specific impairment in cognitive disorders



15 May 2018
14:00

Eric Lécuyer, Institute de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal (IRCM)
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Axon II

Musings on the weary travels of cellular RNAs and RNA binding proteins



12 Jun 2018
14:00

Alvaro Rada-Iglesias, University of Cologne/CECAD Research Center
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

Modelling the pathological long-range regulatory effects of structural variation with patient-specific hiPSC



19 Jun 2018
16:00

Zissimos Mourelatos, University of Pennsylvenia, Perelman School of Medicine
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location: Axon I

Ribothrypsis



31 Jul 2018
14:00

Sevinc Ercan, New York University
Host: Stephan Preibisch, Location: TBA

Chromosome compaction and gene regulation in C. elegans



11 Sep 2018
14:00

Arnau Sébe-Pedrós, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Host: Jan Philipp Junker, Location: Großer HS Oskar-und-Cécile-Vogt-Haus (B55)

Early metazoan cell type diversity and regulation by single-cell RNA-seq analysis



01 Feb
14:00

Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute
Host: Philipp Junker, Location: Axon 1

Transcriptional and epigenetic control in embryonic and stem cell differentiation



14 Feb
14:00

Alexander van Oudenaarden, Hubrecht Institute
Host: Philipp Junker, Location: Axon 2

Revealing novel cell types, cell-cell interactions, and cell lineages by single cell sequencing.



28 Feb
14:00

Steven A. Johnsen, University Medical Center Göttingen
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Epigenetic Regulation of Cell Fate Specification



07 Mar
14:00

Ana Marques, University of Lausanne
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 1

Complex trait-relevant lincRNAs can regulate gene expression by modulating local chromosomal architecture



14 Mar
14:00

Patrick Lemaire, Centre for Macromolecular Biochemistry Research Montpellier
Host: Stephan Preibisch, Location: Axon 2

Embryonic inductions may constrain the evolution of ascidian embryonic morphogenesis



28 Mar
14:00

David Garfield, IRI Berlin
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location: Axon 2

Characterising embryonic regulatory landscapes using lineage-specific DNase-Seq and single-cell ATAC-Seq



31 Mar
11:00

Donald and Ada Olins, University of New England
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Epichromatin: Nucleosomes at the Surface



04 Apr
14:00

Musa Mhlanga, University of Cape Town
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Lncing Genome architecture to innate immunity



11 Apr
14:00

Stefan Bonn, DZNE Göttingen
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon 2

Can we predict biological processes and human disease?



02 May
14:00

Nils Blüthgen, Charité
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location: Axon 2

Using perturbation data to reconstruct signalling networks in cancer.



08 May
10:30

Julia Zeitlinger, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 1

Peaking into transcription using high-resolution genomics techniques



09 May
14:00

Andreas Mayer, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Axon 2

Visualizing chromatin-mediated genome transcription at nucleotide resolution



23 May
14:00

Michael Stumpf, Imperial College London
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Hist. Hörsaal

The dynamics of gene regulation networks during stem cell differentiation



30 May
14:00

Frank Buchholz, TU Dresden
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Hist. Hörsaal

Development of genomic medicine tools to decipher disease mechanisms



22 Jun
14:00

Gene Yeo, UCSD
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Axon 1

Insights into development and disease from large-scale studies of protein-RNA interactions



18 Jul
14:00

Stefan Ameres, IMBA
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Dendriten 2+3

Mechanism and Biology of RNA Silencing



17 Oct
14:00

Torben Heick Jensen, Aarhus University
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Hist. Hörsaal Haus 55

Sorting nuclear RNA for function or decay



24 Oct
14:00

Greg Sienski (Sabatini Lab), Whitehead Institute
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Dendrits 2/3

Metabolic consequences of genetic variation



Click here to schedule a new BIMSB seminar talk