23 Jan 2018
14:00

Menno Creyghton, Hubrecht Institute Utrecht
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Großer HS Oskar-und-Cécile-Vogt-Haus (B55)

Regulatory evolution in the human brain and the emergence of neurodegenerative disease



30 Jan 2018
14:00

Marc Halfon, University of Buffalo
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon II

TBA



12 Feb 2018
14:00

Marc A. Marti-Renom, Center for Genomic Regulation Barcelona
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

TBA



13 Mar 2018
14:00

Debora Marks, Harvard Medical School Boston
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon II

TBA



20 Mar 2018
14:00

Matthew Ronshaugen, University of Manchester
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon II

TBA



17 Apr 2018
14:00

Kathrin Plath, UCLA
Host: Baris Tursun, Location: Axon II

TBA



15 May 2018
14:00

Eric Lécuyer, Institute de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal (IRCM) Vienna
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Axon II

TBA



01 Feb
14:00

Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute
Host: Philipp Junker, Location: Axon 1

Transcriptional and epigenetic control in embryonic and stem cell differentiation



14 Feb
14:00

Alexander van Oudenaarden, Hubrecht Institute
Host: Philipp Junker, Location: Axon 2

Revealing novel cell types, cell-cell interactions, and cell lineages by single cell sequencing.



28 Feb
14:00

Steven A. Johnsen, University Medical Center Göttingen
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Epigenetic Regulation of Cell Fate Specification



07 Mar
14:00

Ana Marques, University of Lausanne
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 1

Complex trait-relevant lincRNAs can regulate gene expression by modulating local chromosomal architecture



14 Mar
14:00

Patrick Lemaire, Centre for Macromolecular Biochemistry Research Montpellier
Host: Stephan Preibisch, Location: Axon 2

Embryonic inductions may constrain the evolution of ascidian embryonic morphogenesis



28 Mar
14:00

David Garfield, IRI Berlin
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location: Axon 2

Characterising embryonic regulatory landscapes using lineage-specific DNase-Seq and single-cell ATAC-Seq



31 Mar
11:00

Donald and Ada Olins, University of New England
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Epichromatin: Nucleosomes at the Surface



04 Apr
14:00

Musa Mhlanga, University of Cape Town
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 2

Lncing Genome architecture to innate immunity



11 Apr
14:00

Stefan Bonn, DZNE Göttingen
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location: Axon 2

Can we predict biological processes and human disease?



02 May
14:00

Nils Blüthgen, Charité
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location: Axon 2

Using perturbation data to reconstruct signalling networks in cancer.



08 May
10:30

Julia Zeitlinger, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Axon 1

Peaking into transcription using high-resolution genomics techniques



09 May
14:00

Andreas Mayer, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Axon 2

Visualizing chromatin-mediated genome transcription at nucleotide resolution



23 May
14:00

Michael Stumpf, Imperial College London
Host: Ana Pombo, Location: Hist. Hörsaal

The dynamics of gene regulation networks during stem cell differentiation



30 May
14:00

Frank Buchholz, TU Dresden
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Hist. Hörsaal

Development of genomic medicine tools to decipher disease mechanisms



22 Jun
14:00

Gene Yeo, UCSD
Host: Uwe Ohler, Location: Axon 1

Insights into development and disease from large-scale studies of protein-RNA interactions



18 Jul
14:00

Stefan Ameres, IMBA
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Dendriten 2+3

Mechanism and Biology of RNA Silencing



17 Oct
14:00

Torben Heick Jensen, Aarhus University
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Hist. Hörsaal Haus 55

Sorting nuclear RNA for function or decay



24 Oct
14:00

Greg Sienski (Sabatini Lab), Whitehead Institute
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location: Dendrits 2/3

Metabolic consequences of genetic variation



02 Feb
14:00

Dominic Grün, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location:

De novo prediction of stem cell identity using single-cell transcriptome data.



23 Feb
14:00

Alena Shkumatava, Institute Curie
Host: Marina Chekulaeva, Location:

Dissecting vertebrate lncRNA functions and mechanism of action.



22 Mar
14:00

Christof Gebhardt, University of Ulm
Host: Philipp Junker, Location:

Single molecule imaging of genome activation in live zebrafish embryos.



12 Apr
14:00

Tilmann Buerckstuemmer, Horizon Discovery Wien
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location:

The CRISPR/Cas revolution: Genome engineering of human cells.



19 Apr
14:00

Nicolas Gompel, LMU Munich
Host: Stephan Preibisch, Location:

Regulatory evolution and the diversification of pigmentation patterns in Drosophila.



10 May
14:00

Loyal Goff, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location:

Exploring cellular heterogeneity in the mammalian brain: lncRNAs and single cell analysis.



17 May
14:00

Jeff Gerst, Weizmann Institute
Host: Markus Landthaler, Location:

Intracellular and Intercellular RNA trafficking.



14 Jun
14:00

Eugene Makeyev, King's College London
Host: Marina Chekulaeva, Location:

On importance of mixed (RNA) messages in developing brain.



21 Jun
14:00

John Rinn, Harvard & Broad Institute Cambridge
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location:

Three and Four Dimensional Nuclear Organization by lncRNAs.



01 Sep
14:00

Oliver Hobert, Columbia University
Host: Baris Tursun, Location:

A regulatory map of the C. elegans nervous system.



04 Oct
14:00

Andreas Ladurner, LMU Munich
Host: Robert Zinzen, Location:

Metabolites regulate signalling to chromatin and drive epigenetic plasticity.



25 Oct
14:00

Argyris Papantonis, Center for Molecular Medicine
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location:

Isolation of transcription factories as a means for studying transcriptional organization of the human genome in space and time.



06 Dec
14:00

Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute
Host: Ana Pombo, Location:

Epigenetic reprogramming in mammalian development.



07 Dec
14:00

Sara Wickström, MPI Köln
Host: Ana Pombo, Location:

Mechanism and mechanics of stem cell fate regulation.



13 Dec
14:00

Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial London College
Host: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Location:

Sex differences in adult organ size and plasticity.



Click here to schedule a new BIMSB seminar talk